Home > General Knowledge, Thought > I can’t find ‘Homesick’!!!

I can’t find ‘Homesick’!!!

I checked my blog-dashboard few days ago. It is written that the most wanted word in my blog is ‘homesick’. Well, I posted an ‘useless’ post about home-sick (just for fun) a few months ago. That’s why people ‘stuck’ on my ‘useless’ post.😀. Anyway, it inspired me to write something about homesick. Since I used to live far away from my family, best buddies, friend or even girlfriend-candidate-whom I don’t know her name yet😀, then I think I have some tips to share in this post.

The key word to avoid the word ‘homesick’ in your head is don’t let it comes to your mind even a second. How? Here we go..

  1. Focus on your main-work more and more. Expand the opportunity and increase your skill in it. People may think you’re a workaholic or whatever. But don’t care.
  2. Well, for me focusing on stuff is ‘boooorrriiinng’. So, I suggest you to involve in various activity. But, you need to notice that you have to keep the balancing between enjoying those new activities and your main focus.
  3. Involving in one or two ‘bounded’ activities may give you some difficulties. Well, if you were honest and responsible enough, then you’ll feel something heavy in your shoulder even when you’re sleeping (😀 ). I mean find something fun. Hanging out, Sight seeing, Looking for new friendship, Going to the Gym or other sport. Whatever, as long as it’s fun.😉.
  4. This is the most important thing; Be a member of your new community in your real environment!! Get real, you just came to totally new community for you. So, get involve in it. You need to realize that you need to start new life here. Don’t leave your mind behind with your memory.
  5. Keep contact to your parents, hometown friend and soon. But, do it as a duty to keep the contact with them. Don’t let your heart control your mind😉. I mean trust them that they’ll be okey without you and you’ll be okey without them.
  6. Pretending that you will live here forever.😉
  7. STOP SEARCHING HOME-SICK-ARTICLES IN THE INTERNET!! Because, it means you are totally failed following those steps above😀. So, be adaptive and creative to find your own comfortable-step.

Well, thank you for reading.  Enjoy your life.

Do the best, God do the rest.

If  the rest is still lagging behind, then it means it is still your part.😉.. hehe..

RvD

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Artinya :

Saya memeriksa dashboard blog saya beberapa hari yang lalu. Disitu tertulis bahwa banyak orang yang mencari kata ‘homesick’ (rumah sakit? rumah penyakitan? penyakit rumahan? Apalah :D). Mungkin karena saya pernah nge-post artikel tentang home-sick yang gak penting. Jadi, banyak orang yang nyasar tanpa tahu bahwa isi artikelnya itu sampah😀. Nah, hal itu jadi inspirasi saya untuk menulis tentang ‘homesick’. Kebetulan saya termasuk orang yang biasa ‘nomaden’. Jadi, mungkin sedikit banyak bisa berbagi mengenai hal ini😉.

Jadi, kata kunci pertama yang harus dikuasai itu adalah “jangan sampai terlintas kata homesick di kepala anda walaupun sesaat”. Bagaimana caranya?

  1. Fokus dengan pekerjaan utama anda. Kembangkan kesempatan dan skill. Orang mungkin menganggap anda gila kerja atau apalah. Tapi, cuek aja😉
  2. Hmm.. bagi saya, mengerjakan satu hal saja itu membosankan. Jadi, saya sarankan untuk terlibat di berbagai aktifitas. Tapi, tetap dijaga keseimbangannya dengan tujuan utama anda.
  3. Terlibat dengan kegiatan yang terikat itu mungkin akan menyusahkan anda ketika anda berfikir tentang makna kejujuran dan tanggung jawab. Jadi, maksud saya, carilah kegiatan yang menyenangkan seperti jalan-jalan, melihat pemandangan, olahraga, nge-gym atau apapun asalkan itu menyenangkan.
  4. Nah, ini yang agak krusial. Jadilah, bagian dari masyarakat di sana. Sadarilah, anda sekarang memasuki komunitas yang benar-benar tidak anda kenal. Jangan terus-menerus terbawa arus masa lalu. Terlibatlah di komunitas ini dan pastikan itu nyaman😉.
  5. Tetap jaga komunikasi dengan orang tua dan teman-teman. Tapi, jangan sampai terbawa emosi yang berlebihan hehe.. “pahamkan?”
  6. Anggaplah bahwa anda akan hidup di sini selamanya.
  7. BERHENTI MENCARI ARTIKEL TENTANG HOMESICK DI INTERNET. Karena itu artinya anda gagal mengikuti langkah-langkah di atas. Beradaptasilah dan Kreatiflah untuk menemukan langkah yang paling nyaman menurut Anda.

Ok, terima kasih sudah membaca. Nikmatilah hidup.

Buat yang terbaik, sisanya serahkan sama Allooh.

Kalau sisanya masih belum diberesin juga, artinya itu masih jatah anda ;p hehe..

RvD

Categories: General Knowledge, Thought
  1. June 25, 2010 at 5:47 pm

    Hehehe…. maklum lah, mungkin mereka yang mencari “homesick” itu pengen tahu gimana cara Dirza mengatasi rasa homesick kalo jauh di luar negeri.:mrgreen:

    • June 25, 2010 at 10:25 pm

      yoi.. jadi nambah inspirasi juga haha😀

  2. July 14, 2010 at 3:16 pm

    selama dua tahun pisah dr keluarga di Bandung baru kali saya homesick, pengen cuti sebelan buat puasa bareng keluarga rasanya!

    • July 14, 2010 at 11:17 pm

      kenapa keluarganya tidak dibawa saja? tapi, sesekali melepas rindu juga tidak mengapalah,,

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: